Results & Photo Galleries

 

Ocean Athletics at the Pinetree Classic in Coquitlam
 

Check out photos of our Junior Development athletes at the Pinetree Classic in Coquitlam on Saturday, September 21.  Congratulations to our athletes for excellent performances!
 

Penultimate Throws Competition hosted by Ocean on September 14

Thank you to all the athletes who took part in our Penultimate Throws Competition in South Surrey on September 14. View the results here.


A great weekend for Ocean athletes at the 2013 Jamboree in Kamloops


On July 19, 20 and 21, many Ocean athletes earned personal best performances and top 8 finishes at the 2013 BC Athletics Championship Jamboree in Kamloops. Congratulations to our athletes for their outstanding performances!

Personal best performances 

  • Kathryn Van Ryswyk: 100m hurdles - 13.87 (1st place) and pole vault - 3.70 metres (1st place)
  • Joel della Siega: high jump - 1.80 emtres (1st place)
  • Connor Niwinski: pole vault - 3.10 metres (3rd place)
  • Jake Hanna: 300m hurdles - 38.71 (3rd place)
  • Kiana Bekar: 80m hurdles - 12.54 (4th place)
  • Richard Roberts: 110m hurdles - 16.63 (6th place) and 300m hurdles - 41.99 (7th place)
  • Dominic Luccock:  200m hurdles - 27.87 (wind aided – 2nd place)
  • Matthew McLean: 100 metres - 11.02 (3rd place) and 200 metres - 22. 60 (2nd place)
  • Michael Aono: 100 metres - 11.71 (5th place) and 200 metres - 23.73 (4th place)
  • Elias Ellison: 400 metres - 52.91 (8th place)

Other top finishes

  • Deon Clifford: 3k steeplechase (1st place - 18 to 19Y category) - representing Ocean and Canada at upcoming Pan Am Games in Medellin, Colombia!
  • Julia Greer: 1200 metres (1st place - 15Y category - 3:47.98)
  • Dawson Ribeiro: 1500m steeplechase (1st place - 15Y category) and 1200 metres (6th place)
  • Jake Hanna: 400 metres (1st place)
  • Sebastian Adugalski: 400m hurdles (1st place)
  • Meghan Palesch: 400m hurdles (1st place – welcome back!)
  • Dominic Luccock: 100m hurdles (1st place)
  • Riley Van Ryswyk: pole vault - 4.0 metres (2nd place)
  • Jack Williams: 1500 metres (1st place - 20 and older category - 3:51.75) and 800 metres (6th place - 1:55.42)
  • Peggy Noel: 2k steeplechase (3rd place - 20 and older category - 7:16.89)
  • Michael Butler: 400m (3rd place - 20 and older category - 53.7)
  • Sarah Korpach: 300m hurdles (3rd place - welcome back!)
  • Chelsea Ribeiro: 3000m (4th place - 16 to 17Y - 10:50.50)
  • Kiana Bekar: 200m hurdles (5th place)
  • Sammi Klymchuk: 1200m (5th place - 15Y - 4:59.60) and 2000m (7th place - 8:52.09)
  • Brandon Figueroa: 1500m (8th place - 18 to 19Y - 4:14.15)
  • Jackson Sylvestee-Lee: 2000m (8th place - 15Y - 6:52.34) and 1200m (10th place - 3:49.99)
  • Fiona Brown: 800m (10th place - 16 to 17Y - 2:30.49) and 1500m (11th place - 5:24.71)

**Performances meeting Team BC Youth and Midget Legion Standards:

  •  Jake Hanna: 400 metres and 300m hurdles
  •  Matthew McLean: 100 metres

**Performances meeting Legion national entry standards:

  • Julia Greer: 800 metres and 1200 metres
  • Chelsea Ribeiro: 2000 metre steeplechase and 3000 metres
  • Jake Hanna: 200 metres (previous meet)
  • Sarah Korpach: 300m hurdles, 400 metres (previous meet)
  • Matthew McLean: 200 metres
  • Michael Aono: 100 metres, 200 metres, 300 metres (previous meet)
  • Richard Roberts: 300m hurdles
  • Kiana Bekar: long jump and 80m hurdles
  • Dominic Luccock: 100m hurdles (previous meet) and 200m hurdles

In other news, the following Ocean athletes were selected to Team BC for the Canada Summer Games - senior division in Sherbrooke, Quebec (August 11 to 18):

  • Kathryn Van Ryswyk: pole vault, 100m hurdles
  • Sebastian Adugalski: 400m hurdles
  • Meghan Palesch: 400m hurdles
  • Riley Van Ryswyk: pole vault

 

BC JD Track and Field Championship photos - July 12, 13 and 14, 2013

 
Check out photos taken by our resident photographers:

- Photos by Riley Van Ryswyk

- Photos by Michelle Gagné

 

Remax JD Twilight Meet - July 22, 2013

 Results

Remax Twilight Series - Event #6 on July 31, 2013

 Results

Remax Twilight Series - Event #5 on July 24, 2013

 Results

Remax Twilight Series - Event #4 on July 10, 2013

 Results

Remax Twilight Series - Event #3 on June 26, 2013

Results

Remax Twilight Series - Event #2 on June 10, 2013

Results

BC High School Championship in Langley - May 31 and June 1, 2013


Many Ocean Athletics athletes earned medals and achieved personal best times:

  • Brandon Figueroa: PB and 8th place in 1500m (senior boys)
  • Chase Lawler: PB and 6th place in 600m (senior boys)
  • Chelsea Ribeiro: PB in steeplechase (senior girls)
  • Danielle Steer: bronze medal and PB in 800m (senior girls)
  • Dawson Ribeiro: PB in 1500m and 3000m (grade 8 and 9 boys)
  • Elise Burgett: gold medals in 4 x 100m relay and 4 x 400m relay, 4th place and PB in 400m
  • Jade Duncanson won the 100m final (grade 8 and 9 girls), setting a new all-ages women's 100m Ocean Athletics record
  • Jennifer McLeanLisa Siedeman and Kendra Vermette: 11th place overall in 4 x 100m relay
  • Jessica Williams: gold medal in the 400m final (grade 8 and 9 girls)
  • Julia Greer (silver medals and PB in 800m and 1500m - grade 8 and 9 girls)
    • Qualified for the Youth Legion Championship this summer
  • Kristen Sakaki: gold medal in 4 x 100m relay
  • Matthew McLean: 6th place in 4 x 400m relay race
  • Megan Samson: PB
  • Mackenzie Connors: PB in 2k steeplechase (senior boys)
  • Michael Aono: bronze medals and PBs in 100m and 200m
    • Qualified for the Youth Legion Championship this summer
  • Michael Milic: silver medal in 3000m and bronze medal in 1500m (grade 8 and 9 boys)

 

ReMax Twilight Series - Event #1

Track Results

Pole Vault and Long Jump Results

JD Results

 

 Kathryn Van Ryswyk clears 3.55 metres to qualify to represent BC at the Canada Summer Games this August in Sherbrooke, Quebec.

 

Fraser Valley High School Track and Field Championship in Abbotsford

May 13-16, 2013

  • Lisa Seidelmann: 13.61 in 100m and 14.18 in the final; 200m in 27.86
  • Matthew McLean: a 200m personal best of 23.50 and 11.71 in 100m
  • Kristen Sakaki: 28.09 in 200m
  • Elise Burgert: 27.77 in 200m and 1.03.90 for 400m, her personal best
  • Michael Aono: 24.30 in 200m (his PB!) and 12:15 in 100m
  • Tess Bulka: 30.48 in 200m
  • Kathryn Van Ryswyk: 1st place, meet record and Team BC Junior National qualifying standard in100m hurdles (14.33) and 1st place in pole vault
  • Jake Hanna: 1st place and personal best in 400m (49.28) and 2nd place in 200m
  • Sarah Korpach: 1st place in 400m hurdles and 3rd place in 400m with a personal best time of 58.65
  • Kiana Bekar: 1st place in 80m hurdles with a personal best time of 12.64 and 2nd place in long jump
  • Sebastian Adugalski: took part in an independent school zone meet, placing first in 400m hurdles and second in 400m
  • Jade Duncanson: 1st in 100m
  • Richard Roberts: 2nd place in 400m hurdles with a personal best time of 59.35
  • Camilla Lesyk: 8th place in 400m with a personal best time of 62.98
  • Josh Cheng: 5th place in 200m with a personal best time of 26.91
  • Kira Peterson: 6th place in 100 m with a personal best time of 13.42
  • Glen Johnson: 8th place in 110m hurdles with a personal best time
  • Steven Saito: 5th place in 110 hurdles and 5th place in 400m hurdles with personal best times in both events
  • Dominic Luccock: 2nd place in long jump and 3rd place in 100m hurdles with personal best performances in both events
  • Quinton Brown: 5th place in 100m hurdles with a personal best time

 Everyone improved their times and worked hard despite the harsh headwind and rain!


The Vancouver Sun Run - April 21, 2013

 

A number of masters and junior development athletes from Ocean Athletics ran in Canada's largest 10K race on April 21. The sun came out and our athletes gave it their all in honour of Boston.

Congratulations to Ted de St. Croix who finished 4th in his age category with a very impressive time of 38:30. Fellow coach Jay Zhu finished in 45:35, and Ocean Athletics volunteer Ken Kobylanski was pleased with his time of 42:42.

Brandt Muncey-Buckley, 11, finished in 46:51, another fantastic time! Kaelin Gilbert, 12, crossed the finish line with a great time of 51:37. Morgan Muncey-Buckley, 12, and Maya Kobylanski, 10, completed the race in about 55 minutes. This was Maya's first 10K race. She loved the experience and looks forward to the 2014 Sun Run.

Liam Kobylanski, 8, completed the 2.5K Mini Sun Run in under 10 minutes, placing 3rd overall. Running with Liam was teammate and unofficial coach Julia Greer.

 

Oregon Relays High School  Invitational - Eugene, Oregon - April 19 and 20, 2013


Meghan Palesch | 400m hurdles: 60.84 (1st place "college" - personal best time and sub-Pan am Jrs, Team BC Junior and Senior Team!)
Jake Hanna | 400 metres: 49.48 (4th place, personal best time and sub-Canadian youth standard again!)
Kathryn van Ryswyk | 100 metre hurdles: 14.48 (1st place and personal best time)
Richard Roberts | 300 metre hurdles:  42.71 (24th place and personal best time)
Sebastian Adugalski |300 metre hurdles:  40.96 (9th place and personal best time)     

Michael Milic | 3000 metres: 9:06.27 (2nd place in Freshman section and huge 15 second personal best)
Mackenzie Connors | 1500 metres: 4:15.78 (personal best)  
Fiona Brown | 1500 metres: 5:03.54
Aleisha Ferraby | 1500 metres:  5:27.11

 

2011 Manning Park Training Camp Video Link

Ocean Athletics Club Records as of August 30, 2012

All non Ocean Athletics Event Results can be found from BC Athletics here. 

Track & Field

2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006

Club Alltime all ages as of May 21 2012

Club Alltime all ages as of Sept 1st 2013

Club Alltime all ages as of Nov 1st 2013

Cross Country

2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008

Photo Galleries

2012  2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, spring 2007, 2007, 2006