Monday
Sep042017

2017 season recaps

JD Champs July 21-23 

Results July 21-23 BCJD Championships

Ocean's only results

Great job BC Officials & Volunteers!  You did us proud!  Thank you to our special guests Ravi Kahlon, Parliamentary Secretariat for Sports and Multiculturism for taking time out of his very busy weekend to give out awards to the athetles.  And thank you to our sponsors - Physiomoves Physiotherapy Clinic, Famoso Neopolitan Pizzeria, Windset Farms, Bean Around the World Coffee, Invis Mortgage and Running Room.    JD athletes - great end to the 2017 Track and Field Season.  

2017 Jamboree   Congratulations athletes - lots of medals and PB's !!! What a great way to end the 2017 Track and Field Season!!  Full Results     Ocean's only results.       

      

 Photos courtesy of Ed Peters.

 

 

Congratulations to Joel della Siega on his Canadian Junior HJ Championships Bronze medal.    The top 4 jumpers all cleared 2.04m but placing were decided on misses.  Well done Joel!  Valda Kabia held her own in the very fast field of Canadian women sprinters, placing 15th overall.  Both Valda and Joel are happy to be back home out of the Ottawa rain and into the Surrey Sunshine.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

Summer Series #3 Tuesday July 11th - thank you BC Athletics officials and Ocean Volunteers.  Results coming soon.

 

Summer Series #1 Results 

Summer Series #2 Results

Summer Series #3 Results

 

Trevor Craven Results    Excellent results on a very hot and humid weekend at the new Burnaby Central facility.  Great preparation for the upcoming Championships events.

 

 

What a night at the Harry Jerome Classic !!!

A fabulous night of incredible track & field!  Thank you Andre de Grasse, Melissa Bishop, Liz Gleadle, Damian Warner, Evan Dunfee and Ben Thorne for your inspiration and your grace.  You are an inspiration to all of us!  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Full results.     Watch Andre de Grasse's 100m and check out who is first to mob him!!  Plus terrific video of 2 more of our Canadian heroes - Melissa Bishop in the 800m and Damian Warner in the 110m hurdles.   Congratulations to both the 12-13 Boys 4x100m and the 12-13 Girls 4x100m relays for their spectacular wins!   Cayla Smith ran down several women in the later stages of the race to take 5th in National 400m - 58.69.  Valda Kabia and Kira Pederson had a busy night with both running the 100m and 200m.   Valda - 200m in 24.62, 100m in 12.19,  Kira  200m in 25.48,  100m  in 12:43.   Joel Della Siega 2.01m in Mens High Jump.    Coach Rori threw the javelin 43.40m. 

Andre De Grasse has some words of wisdom for us all - "I just try to have a lot of fun when I'm competing because I know how hard it is during training.  And there are always going to be ups and downs with sports, but I have to remember to always just be motivated because I know I inspire a lot of people and I want to show them it's a fun sport.  I want to lift up the sport, especially in Canada"

 

 

 

BC High School Ocean Results

Emma De Boer, Gold medal, BC High School record of 1.67  Ryan Pederson JB LJJessica Williams, Silver Senior Girls 400m 

Congratulations Dominic Luccock, bronze medalist in the 2017 BC High School Decathlon Championships.  

Maya K enroute to Gold in 1500m Steeplechase

Wednesday
Nov142012

BC Cross Country Championships

Congratulations Ocean Athletics at the BC Cross Country Championships.  4 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze and "Brian McCalder JD Aggregate Shield" winners 7th year in a row.

Final Results are available here...

Saturday
Sep192009

BC JD Championships

2009 BC JD Championships


 Click image to locate images from the BC JD Championships

 


Friday
May112007

World Athletics Day Photos

Photos courtesy of Don Brown can be viewed here.  Terrific photos Don, thank you!
Thursday
Oct262006

Fraser Valley HS Championships

Ocean Athletics (Jen Brown and helpers) raised some much needed funds at the concession thanks to our volunteers led by Jennifer Brown.  Club athletes were very successful at the Fraser Valley Cross Country Championships.  Preliminary results we have Sam Walkow winning Junior Girls, Luc Bruchet winning Junior Boys, Dennis Brown winning grade 8 boys with Jake Bruchet second.  The Grade girls saw many Ocean athletes at the top starting with Nicole Setterlund in 1st followed by Erin Slade, Emily Holmes, Yolande Dykstra-Santos, Kendra Semeniuk, Katie Reid.  Sorry if I missed anyone, full results are here.

 Here are some great photos courtesy of Don Brown.

FVHS.JPG